|
Shea Nut Butter
Moisturise and revitalise with Shea Butter
|
Shea butter is one of nature's greatest moisturisers and has a vast number of proven healing properties.
|
|
|
|
What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of West Africa. Shea butter originates from the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree. which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of unremovable fatty acid. It is this unremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties.
Shea butter is now becoming one of the best selling and highly recommended skin care products around.
Because of its softening, anti-drying and protective effects, shea butter is a choice ingredient in soap, shampoos, lip balms, sun care products, hand creams, body massage products and anti-wrinkle creams.
Shea butter is one of nature's greatest moisturizers and has a vast number of proven healing properties. |
|
|
|
What is Shea Butter used for? Shea Butter moisturises and protects the scalp, and revitalises damaged and processed hair.
Shea Butter has become extremely popular due to its valuable healing properties for treating skin ailments and maintaining skin and hair care.
High in Vitamins A, E & F, it is high in triglycerides and has 5% fatty acids, 8% unsaponifiables and 7% waxy esters.
The high level of vegetable fats found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation.
It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes and severely dry skin.
The daily use of shea butter on the body and face reduces sun exposure, which can delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and help prevent skin cancer. |
|
Shea Butter Qualities
Shea Butter has excellent moisturising properties that soothe, heal, soften, rehydrates, restores and regenerates healthy skin cells. Suitable for all skin types, it is especially valuable for treating very dry skin conditions.
Shea Butter is a very skin-friendly fat which helps the skin to heal more quickly. It has mildly anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, good moisture retaining properties and protects the skin from drying out and from the sun. It is good for dry skin prone to eczema and psoriasis. It is also suitable for use on damaged skin including stretch marks during and after pregnancy. It can be used in any product where a softer consistency is required.
|
|
|
|
What are the benefits of using Shea Butter?
Soothes skin irritation eg.
- itchiness.
- sun burn.
- rashes.
- nappy rash.
- chapped lips.
- insect bites.
- bed sores.
- chicken pox sores.
- open sores.
- after shaving irritation etc.
Aids in the reduction of: stretch marks, fine lines and wrinkles.
Highly benefial for treating eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and skin discolouration. |
Suitable for all skin types, it is especially
valuable for treating very dry skin conditions.
|
 |